Get Your (Egyptian) Ducks in a Row
[…] The interest of a unit owner to protect his or her property behind the locked door of his or her unit must yield to the need for the Association to protect condominium property. An association’s Declaration of Condominium puts unit owners on notice that condominium property also lies behind the locked door to his or her unit, including walls, pipes, wires, conduits and utility lines.

generally, issues of the timing of the entry and notification to the owners are a function of good business judgment, prudence, and civility. That being said, Florida Statute §718.1265(1)(j) does provide condominium associations with emergency power to “mitigate further damage, including taking action to contract for the removal of debris and to prevent or mitigate the spread of fungus, including, but not limited to, mold or mildew, by removing and disposing of wet drywall, insulation, carpet, cabinetry, or other fixtures on or within the condominium property, even if the unit owner is obligated by the declaration or law to insure or replace those fixtures and to remove personal property from a unit.” 

Whenever possible, the association and property management should contact the unit owner in advance of using their right to access the unit and attempt to coordinate such access with the unit owner.